top of page

Privacy and Policy

Wise Maple Privacy Policy
Introduction

This Privacy Policy serves as a commitment from Wise Maple to protect the privacy and security of the personal information we collect from our users. Our website and services, specializing in creating personalized children's books using AI technology, are designed with your privacy in mind. This document outlines our practices regarding the collection, use, storage, and sharing of personal information. By accessing and using our website and services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to the terms and conditions outlined in this policy. It applies to all visitors, users, and others who access or use the service.

Information Collection

Personal Information: Includes identifiable information such as the names and contact details of parents or legal guardians. When creating personalized content, we also collect the child's name, age, preferences, and other relevant details necessary for customizing their book experience.

Images of Children: Provided by parents or guardians, used to create personalized illustrations in the books.

Usage Data: Includes technical information like IP address, browser type, pages visited, time spent on pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

Methods of Collecting Personal Information: Directly from users when they register an account, fill out forms, contact us, or make a purchase.

Automated Data Collection: Our website also uses automated tools and technologies to collect certain types of usage data. These include:

  • Cookies and Tracking Technologies: Cookies are small data files stored on your device that help us improve our website and your experience, understand user preferences, and analyze website performance. You have the option to manage cookie settings through your browser.

  • Analytics Tools: We employ third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for our service. These tools collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving our service.

 
Use of Information

Personalization of Services: The core use of the collected personal and children's information is to create personalized books. This includes using names, preferences, and images to craft unique stories that resonate with each child.

Service Improvement: We continuously strive to improve our website and services. Usage data and feedback received from users help us identify areas for enhancement and develop new features that meet user needs and preferences.

Communication and Support: Contact information is used to communicate with users regarding their orders, respond to inquiries, and provide customer support. We may also use this information to send important service-related notices, such as changes to our terms, conditions, or policies.

Marketing and Promotions: With your consent, we may use your contact information and birthdate to send special offers, promotional messages, newsletters, and other marketing communications about our new products or services. Users have the right to opt out of receiving these communications at any time.

Legal Compliance and Security: We may use the collected information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, respond to lawful requests for information from government authorities, and protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our users, or others.

Research and Analytics: Anonymized and aggregated data may be used for internal research purposes to understand user demographics, interests, and behavior. This helps us tailor our products and services more effectively and make informed business decisions.

Use of AI Services: To create personalized content, we utilize external AI services such as OpenAI's ChatGPT and DALL-E. This involves sharing children's data (including name, age, preferences, and images) with these third-party AI service providers to generate customized stories and illustrations. We ensure these providers adhere to strict data protection standards.

 
Information Sharing and Disclosure

Third-Party Service Providers: We may share information with trusted third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, marketing assistance, and AI content generation (e.g., OpenAI). These service providers are given access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are prohibited from using it for other purposes.

Legal Requirements and Law Enforcement: We may disclose your personal information if required by law or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation.

  • Protect and defend the rights or property of Wise Maple.

  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the service.

  • Protect the personal safety of users of the service or the public.

  • Protect against legal liability.

Business Transfers: If Wise Maple is involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your personal information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Aggregated and Non-identifiable Data: We may share aggregated or anonymized information with partners or for research purposes. This data cannot be used to identify any individual and is used to understand market trends and improve our services.

Your information, especially sensitive data concerning children, will not be shared with any third parties for their marketing purposes. We are dedicated to respecting your privacy and handling your information with the utmost care and security.

Data Security

Security Measures: We employ a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Encryption technologies during data transmission.

  • Secure server hosting.

  • Regular software updates and security patches.

  • Restricted access to personal information, limited only to employees and third parties who need to know that information to process it on our behalf, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations.

Data Breach Protocol: In the unlikely event of a data breach, we have procedures in place to swiftly respond and mitigate any potential harm. This includes notifying affected individuals and relevant authorities as required by law.

User Role in Data Security: While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We encourage users to also take steps to protect their personal information online, such as choosing strong passwords and not sharing account login credentials.

Updates to Security Practices: Our security practices are continually reviewed and updated in response to new threats and advances in technology.

We want our users to feel confident and secure when using our services, knowing that their personal information is protected with diligence and care.

User Rights and Choices

Under the GDPR, CCPA, and PIPEDA, users have additional rights concerning their data. Wise Maple is committed to upholding these rights in compliance with the respective regulations.

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) Compliance:

  • Right to Access: You can request access to your data processed by us.

  • Right to Rectification: You have the right to have any incorrect or incomplete personal data corrected.

  • Right to Erasure: You can request the deletion of your data, subject to certain exceptions.

  • Right to Restrict Processing: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.

  • Right to Data Portability: You can request a copy of your data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

  • Right to Object: You have the right to object to the processing of your data.

  • Consent Withdrawal: Where processing is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act) Compliance:

  • Right to Know: You have the right to know what personal data is being collected about you and how it's being used.

  • Right to Delete: You can request the deletion of your personal information.

  • Right to Opt-Out: You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information.

  • Non-Discrimination: You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your privacy rights.

PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) Compliance:

  • Access and Correction: You have the right to access your personal information and request corrections.

  • Accountability: We are responsible for personal information under our control and have designated an individual(s) accountable for compliance.

  • Consent: Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

  • Limiting Collection, Use, Disclosure, and Retention: Personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means and retained only as long as necessary.

 
Cookies and Tracking Technologies

What are Cookies: Cookies are small data files that are placed on your device (computer or mobile device) when you visit a website. They are widely used to 'remember' you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a 'session cookie') or for multiple repeat visits (using a 'persistent cookie').

Use of Cookies: We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to:

  • Enable certain functions of the service.

  • Provide analytics.

  • Store your preferences and personalize the content.

  • Enable advertisement delivery, including behavioral advertising.

Types of Cookies We Use:

  • Essential Cookies: Necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems.

  • Analytical/Performance Cookies: Allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around the website.

  • Functional Cookies: Enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalization.

  • Targeting Cookies: Record your visit to the website, the pages you have visited, and the links you have followed.

Managing Cookies: You have the choice to accept or refuse cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Other Tracking Technologies: We may also use other tracking technologies such as web beacons, pixels, and other similar technologies to track the activity on our service and hold certain information.

Behavioral Remarketing: Wise Maple uses remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites to you after you visit our service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our service.

International Data Transfers

Wise Maple operates globally, which means that your information, including personal data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

Cross-Border Data Transfers: If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including personal data, to Canada and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Safeguarding Data in Transfers: We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and treated following this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Compliance with International Data Protection Laws: Wise Maple endeavors to comply with all applicable data protection laws and regulations concerning international data transfers. We take appropriate measures, including contractual clauses, to ensure that your data receives an adequate level of protection when it is transferred internationally.

Changes in Corporate Structure: In cases of a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Policy Updates and Changes

Wise Maple reserves the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time. We do this to reflect changes in our services, the legal landscape, or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Feedback and Concerns: Your feedback helps us ensure that our Privacy Policy serves your needs and aligns with your expectations. If you have any concerns or suggestions for improvement regarding our privacy practices, please contact us using the contact information provided.

Contact

Your privacy is important to us at Wise Maple. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or handling your personal information, we encourage you to contact us. We are committed to addressing your queries promptly and effectively.

Feedback and Suggestions: We welcome your feedback and suggestions about our privacy practices and encourage you to contact us if you have any recommendations on how we can improve.

DALL·E 2024-01-20 15.48.30 - A playful a
bottom of page